Shareholder Information

as of September 30, 2026

Number of shares, Number of shareholders

Number of Authorized SharesNumber of Issued SharesNumber of Shareholders
200,000,00086,000,000*33,950
  1. *The number of issued shares has decreased to 83,000,000 shares following the retirement of 3,000,000 treasury stocks on October 16, 2026.

Shareholder Distribution

Number of Shares
(Thousands)
Ratio(%)
Financial institutions19,92423.17
Financial instruments firms4030.47
Other corporations8,0369.34
Individuals and others22,69726.39
Foreign corporations, etc.24,25628.21
Treasury shares10,68012.42
Total86,000100.00
  1. *Ratios are shown rounded off.

Major Shareholders (Top 10)

NameShare Ownership
(Thousand)
Ownership Ratio(%)
The Master Trust Bank of Japan ,Ltd.(Trust account)9,32812.38
Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd.(Trust account)3,3634.46
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 5050012,7803.69
IPC Co., Ltd.2,5793.42
Bigeast.co.,Ltd.2,5793.42
NSD Employee Stock Ownership Association2,2723.01
The Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company, Limited2,0702.74
Nippon Life Insurance Company1,8182.41
NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC) RE FIDELITY FUNDS1,8122.40
RBC IST 15 PCT NON LENDING ACCOUNT - CLIENT ACCOUNT1,3021.72
  1. *1.The Company is not included as a major shareholder although it owns 10,680 thousand shares of treasury stock.
  2. *2.Ownership Ratio is the ratio to the total number of issued shares excluding treasury stock.
  3. *3.Share Ownership and Ownership Ratio are shown rounded down.